This was a complex and gripping book about family, madness, love and religion, with a new vocabulary to get used to from the beginning. At first, I wasn't sure I liked the book, but the story soon caught my interest and I wanted to learn more about Dave and the future inhabitants of Ham.
All reviews -
Books (383)
The Book of Dave review
Posted : 8 years, 11 months ago on 27 April 2015 03:59 (A review of The Book of Dave)0 comments, Reply to this entry
The Stranger review
Posted : 8 years, 11 months ago on 27 April 2015 03:55 (A review of The Stranger)I liked this book set in 1940s Algeria. Mersault's isolation and indifference to others and his own fate was creepy and thought-provoking.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
The Dog Stars review
Posted : 8 years, 11 months ago on 27 April 2015 03:53 (A review of The Dog Stars)I loved this story about starting again in a new world. There's joy and heartbreak, excitement and serenity. I liked Hig's interactions with Bangley and especially with his dog Jasper.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Nine Tomorrows review
Posted : 8 years, 11 months ago on 27 April 2015 03:51 (A review of Nine Tomorrows)I enjoyed this early collection of Asimov stories. I especially liked the stories about the supercomputer Multivac and the story "The Ugly Little Boy" about a lost boy far from home.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
The Margarets review
Posted : 8 years, 11 months ago on 27 April 2015 03:47 (A review of The Margarets)I liked this book about identities and working with others to make a difference. While at times the plot was confusing to me, at the end, it all came together nicely. I especially liked the part when the "Margarets" met each other and learned where they each came from.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Late Nights on Air review
Posted : 8 years, 11 months ago on 27 April 2015 03:36 (A review of Late Nights on Air)I enjoyed this book about people at a radio station in the Canadian North. I especially liked the interactions between the characters and the life-changing trip some of them make.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Avoiding Prison and Other Noble Vacation Goals: Adventures in Love and Danger review
Posted : 8 years, 11 months ago on 27 April 2015 03:23 (A review of Avoiding Prison and Other Noble Vacation Goals: Adventures in Love and Danger)An amusing and sometimes poignant book about finding "home" in places near and far. I liked Dale's honesty as she recounted her adventures in the Middle East, the Caribbean and Latin America.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Ice-Man review
Posted : 8 years, 11 months ago on 27 April 2015 03:17 (A review of Ice-Man)This is a very intense thriller that kept my interest throughout. As the main character, Holly Alexander, becomes increasingly isolated from friends and family, I wondered how she would survive and overcome her enemy. Cutler doesn't make things easy for Holly and while sometimes I found the obstacles seemingly endless, I now appreciate the problems Holly faced.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
The Looking Glass Wars review
Posted : 8 years, 11 months ago on 27 April 2015 03:14 (A review of The Looking Glass Wars)This book was a good take on the Alice in Wonderland story. I liked how Alyss and Hatter have to navigate in this world and how they and their friends work together to confront Redd. I look forward to reading the next book, Seeing Redd.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Saint Maybe review
Posted : 8 years, 11 months ago on 27 April 2015 03:10 (A review of Saint Maybe)I enjoyed this book about family relationships, both good and bad. I especially liked the interactions between Caleb and Daphne.
0 comments, Reply to this entry